Am I Legally Required to Approve Doctor Appointments?

There’s always that employee — the one that tells you last-minute about a doctor’s appointment, or schedules one when he has no more paid time off. It’s usually during a busy time, too. Before you respond and decline the request, stop and think about the situation. Ask yourself whether you are legally required to give that employee time off for a doctor’s appointment. In some circumstances, you may have to. If you don’t want to give an employee time off for a doctor’s appointment, the first place you should look is the employee handbook or employment contract. Do either documents require you to approve the request? Or can you deny it? If you think you can deny the request, think again. There are always exceptions to the rule. You may be obligated under the Family and Medical Leave Act to approve the request. Covered employers must allow up to 12 weeks of unpaid time off to care for a family member with a serious health condition. Some employees with serious conditions are also entitled to unpaid doctor visits. If an employee is disabled, you may be required to make a reasonable accommodation . You don’t have to provide more PTO, but you may have to allow more unpaid personal days. You may also have to approve some last-minute appointments. Speaking of which, if any employee’s medical appointment is urgent, it’s probably best to just to let the employee use his vacation days or go unpaid. But don’t forget to request a doctor’s note stating that the appointment actually occurred. It’s not okay for an employee to request time off for a doctor’s appointment and then go to the beach. Related Resources: Vacation and Sick Leave (FindLaw) Legal to Deny an Employee’s Vacation Request? (FindLaw’s Free Enterprise) Paid Vacation Laws: No Legal Right to Time Off (FindLaw’s Free Enterprise)

Visit link:
Am I Legally Required to Approve Doctor Appointments?

Twitter Follow

Follow us on

Contact Us

ATTORNEY ADVERTISEMENT:  This communication or portions thereof may be considered "advertising" as defined by Section 6157(c) of the California Business and Professions Code or within the jurisdiction in which you are viewing this.  Nothing in the discussion above is intended to be a representation or guarantee about the outcome of any legal proceeding in which you may be involved.  By providing the information above in this format, Michel & Associates is not soliciting you to hire it to handle a specific legal matter you may currently have or be anticipating commencing in the future.  Notwithstanding the discussion above, you should not act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content on this site without seeking appropriate legal advice regarding your particular circumstances from an attorney licensed to practice law.  This communication is informational only and does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Michel & Associates.  Michel & Associates's attorneys are licensed to practice in California, Texas, and the District of Columbia.