Privacy Policy

Types of Information We Collect

Michel & Associates, P.C. collects information from you when you visit our website, provide your name or other personal information on our site, submit a legal question to our “helpdesk,” or subscribe to our newsletter or news updates.

When registering or subscribing on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter the following information: your name, email address, mailing address, or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.  If you are seeking a legal consultation or are asking to retain us for legal services, you may enter additional personally-identifiable information germane to your legal matter or question, including personally-identifiable information that would otherwise be considered an attorney-client communication if made in a face-to-face setting, written in a letter or email, or disclosed to an attorney during a telephone call.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

What We Use Your Personally-identifiable and Non-personally-identifiable Information for

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website: We strive to improve our site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To send periodic emails: The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • To provide our strategic mission and advertising partners with advertising and contact information: The name, email address, and physical address you provide may be used to send you information, send you solicitations to use services or buy goods, or to allow those strategic partners to send you newsletters or other information that your request.
  • To allow Google to send you targeted browser advertisements: By placing a cookie into your internet web browser cache when you visit the site (which places a tracking file on your local computer’s hard drive), this allows us to later send you advertisements for our services or for our strategic partners’ goods and services so long as the cookie remains in your cache.
  • To determine if we can service your legal needs: The details of any information you leave through our website “helpdesk” regarding your legal matter are analyzed and segregated so we can respond to a request for consultation or retention on a legal matter.  Please note that by leaving such information, you are not establishing an attorney-client relationship with Michel & Associates, P.C. or any of its attorneys.  Such a relationship can only be established by an express agreement between an attorney and a client to retain the attorney.  The information you do leave will be kept confidential in compliance with California’s Rules of Professional Conduct applicable to attorneys.

How We Protect Your Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit your personal information.  These measures include segregated access to the personal information we collect from you and storage of your information on monitored and password-protected computers servers located within our offices.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes, cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your internet web browser, if you allow, that enables the site’s or service provider’s system to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.  Additionally, Google uses cookies track your site preferences in order to conduct targeted advertising.  In some instances, we contract with Google to send you targeted advertisements to your browser after you have finished visiting our site for the purpose advertising our services or the services of our strategic partners.

You can prevent these targeted advertisements from appearing in your browser by clearing your browser cache and deleting our cookies after you have visited our site.  If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most sites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

We may also use a cookie or persistent cookie to store your login and password information if you have been provided login information by us to access case information off of a case “backpage” maintained on our server.  This persistent cookie may be also augmented by a “Remember Password” feature offered by your web browser.  Most web browsers include the option of declining to remember login and password information.  You can remove the persistent cookie by clearing your browser cache and deleting our cookies after you have visited our site.

Do We Honor “Do Not Track” Settings in Web Browsers?

Yes, we honor “Do Not Track” settings in internet web browsers.  Many browsers offer the user the option to ask websites to not track them when the user visits that site through their web browser.  Such a setting can usually be found under the “Settings” or similar menu in their web browser.  If your browser offers this setting and you select “Do Not Track” or a similar setting, we will not place cookies into browser’s cache for purposes of tracking your subsequent browsing history and offering you targeted advertisements.

Please note, however, that selecting Do Not Track does not prevent Google or other companies from placing their own cookies into your browser cache, and based on your history of visiting our website and others, building a “profile” of you that is used to offer you targeted advertising from their strategic partners based upon your history and profile.

Do We Disclose Any Information to Outside Parties?

When you submit a request for a legal consultation or retention to our “helpdesk,” we do not sell, trade, or transfer to outside parties for monetary gain your personally-identifiable information, and we treat such information as confidential.  For purposes of server or website maintenance, we may, where appropriate, allow access to your personally-identifiable information by affiliated third-parties who assist us in operating our site and computer servers, but such access is only given for the purpose of servicing our site and servers, and those vendors are required to agree to keep your information confidential as a condition of servicing our site or servers.

Some of your personally-identifiable information submitted through our “helpdesk” may be stored on our vendors’ computer servers in lieu of being stored on our own servers.  We contract with our vendors to supply certain client intake and information storage services, and as part of such contracting with those vendors, agree with them to safeguard your information with the same privacy protections we supply for information stored on our own servers.  Among the vendors whom we use to store some of your personally-identifiable information includes LawKick, Inc. d/b/a Lexicata.com.

As to personally-identifiable information you give us through other areas on our site, we do share your personally-identifiable information with affiliated third parties who assist us in operating our site, conducting our business, or servicing you, but only so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.  We may also release such information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.  We also, on occasion, share your personally-identifiable information (other than information you provide through our helpdesk for purposes of legal consultation or retention) with strategic mission or advertising partners for purposes of sending targeted advertising campaigns to you or providing you with news regarding a topic of interest you have expressly asked for additional information regarding by affirmatively signing up to receive a newsletter or news updates.  Non-personally-identifiable visitor information may also be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.  We do not share your phone number with any strategic partner. you expressly agree during that process to consent to our Privacy Policy.

If you would like to opt out of sharing information with our strategic mission and advertising partners for purposes of targeted advertising campaigns, newsletters, or news updates, or you would like to change any other aspect of how we handle your personally-identifiable information, please contact us via telephone at (562) 216-4444 or via email at helpdesk (at) michellawyers (dot) com. You may also write to us at Michel & Associates, P.C., 180 E. Ocean Blvd., Suite 200, Long Beach, California 90802.

Third-party Links

This site may contain links to other sites. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.  When you leave our site, our Privacy Policy no longer applies to any personally-identifiable information you may provide to a third-party website linked to our site.  We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those sites.

Third-party Access to Personally-identifiable Information

Other than as is specifically described above, no other third party is given or has access to your personally-identifiable information.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, Michel & Associates, P.C. has taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties in a manner varying from the policies identified here, or without your express or implied consent (where applicable).

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

In compliance with the requirements of Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.  Please note that when you submit your information to us through our “helpdesk,” you expressly agree during that process to consent to our Privacy Policy.  Similarly, when you sign up through our website to receive newsletters or news alerts from us or from our strategic mission and advertising partners, you expressly agree during that process to consent to our Privacy Policy.  You may revoke your consent to our Privacy Policy or portions thereof by contacting us via telephone at (562) 216-4444 or via email at helpdesk (at) michellawyers (dot) com. You may also write to us at Michel & Associates, P.C., 180 E. Ocean Blvd., Suite 200, Long Beach, California 90802.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Michel & Associates, P.C. reserves the right to change, modify, or update this policy at any time without notice. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page.  When we change our policy in a material way, we will so inform you by providing a clear and conspicuous notice of such change on our site’s homepage, except and unless we materially change our policy by expanding the scope of how we share, sell, or transfer your personally-identifiable information, at which point, we contact you via email and seek your consent to the changed policy before we share any such information.  We do not anticipate materially changing our Privacy Policy to expand the scope of how we sell, share or transfer your personally-identifiable information.

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please call or email us. Our contact information is posted on this site.