FMLA Medical Leave: Do You Have to Reinstate Workers?

When one of your workers takes FMLA medical leave , you may be wondering what your rights are as an employer. Do you have to reinstate the employee? The short answer is: yes and no. While employees are generally allowed to take up to a 12-week leave from work to attend to medical or family issues, some employees do not need to be reinstated. But, others do. You do not have to reinstate “key” employees. As an employer, it’s important to note that you do not have to reinstate certain “key” employees to their former positions after they come back from medical leave. However, there are certain restrictions. First, “key” employees are rather narrowly defined, and are only those employees who are one of the top 10% highest salaried employees within a 75 mile radius. Secondly, employers need to notify “key” employees of their status when the “key” employee informs the employer of their desire to take a FMLA leave. And, employers need to notify “key” employees once a decision has been made as to whether or not they will be reinstated. “Key” employees are generally only denied their former positions if doing so would result in substantial economic harm to the employer. You do not have to reinstate workers if they would have been fired anyway. Employers also do not need to reinstate employees if they would have been fired even if they hadn’t taken a FMLA medical leave. If, for example, business is bad and an employer needed to close down an office, employers do not need to reinstate that office’s employees. But, in most other situations, if a worker takes a FMLA medical leave employers are required to reinstate employees to the same or equivalent position. Related Resources: Rights and Responsibilities Under the FMLA (FindLaw) FMLA Notice Requirements – Employer (FindLaw) Reasons That Qualify For FMLA Leave (FindLaw) FMLA Rules: What Small Business Employers Should Know (FindLaw’s Free Enterprise)

Read the original:
FMLA Medical Leave: Do You Have to Reinstate Workers?

Twitter Follow

Follow us on

Contact Us

ATTORNEY ADVERTISEMENT:  This communication or portions thereof may be considered "advertising" as defined by Section 6157(c) of the California Business and Professions Code or within the jurisdiction in which you are viewing this.  Nothing in the discussion above is intended to be a representation or guarantee about the outcome of any legal proceeding in which you may be involved.  By providing the information above in this format, Michel & Associates is not soliciting you to hire it to handle a specific legal matter you may currently have or be anticipating commencing in the future.  Notwithstanding the discussion above, you should not act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content on this site without seeking appropriate legal advice regarding your particular circumstances from an attorney licensed to practice law.  This communication is informational only and does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Michel & Associates.  Michel & Associates's attorneys are licensed to practice in California, Texas, and the District of Columbia.