Legal to Fire Pregnant Waitress From Strip Club?

Can you fire a pregnant waitress? Or any other pregnant employee? Josie Muriel says you can’t, which is why she is suing Larry Flynt’s New York Hustler Club for sex and gender discrimination. She says she was demoted and then fired after management learned of her pregnancy when she began to show. She further alleges that management told her that her “condition” was a liability to the club. That liability probably relates to the skimpy outfits worn by waitresses at the club. Josie Muriel would not be able to wear the more revealing uniform as she grew. It’s also possible that the strip club’s patrons would be turned off by a pregnant waitress. However, federal law prohibits pregnancy discrimination. In fact, pregnancy is treated as a disability if it impedes a woman’s ability to perform her job. Therefore, pregnant employees are entitled to the same rights afforded to disabled employees. In other words, Josie Muriel was probably entitled to some sort of reasonable accommodation — not a pink slip. The accommodation could have come in the form of less revealing clothing. Management could have worked with her to find alternative yet comparable responsibilities. Options besides demotion and termination existed. Employers legally must work with their pregnant employees to find reasonable alternatives so that they can continue work. If no such alternatives exist, termination may be an option. But generally speaking, you can’t fire a pregnant waitress simply because she is pregnant — or because her pregnancy has left her temporarily disabled. Related Resources: Pregnant Waitress Sues Hustler Club, Claims Baby Bump Got Her Fired (Gothamist) Family Responsibility Discrimination (FindLaw) Waitresses Fired: Skimpy Uniforms Didn’t Fit (FindLaw’s Free Enterprise)

Go here to read the rest:
Legal to Fire Pregnant Waitress From Strip Club?

Twitter Follow

Follow us on

Contact Us

ATTORNEY ADVERTISEMENT:  This communication or portions thereof may be considered "advertising" as defined by Section 6157(c) of the California Business and Professions Code or within the jurisdiction in which you are viewing this.  Nothing in the discussion above is intended to be a representation or guarantee about the outcome of any legal proceeding in which you may be involved.  By providing the information above in this format, Michel & Associates is not soliciting you to hire it to handle a specific legal matter you may currently have or be anticipating commencing in the future.  Notwithstanding the discussion above, you should not act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content on this site without seeking appropriate legal advice regarding your particular circumstances from an attorney licensed to practice law.  This communication is informational only and does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Michel & Associates.  Michel & Associates's attorneys are licensed to practice in California, Texas, and the District of Columbia.