Use Your Personal Car for Business? Deduct It

Besides home offices, perhaps the most-asked question about small business tax deductions is whether or not you can deduct your personal car. The short answer is yes, there is a car tax deduction for small businesses. However, it requires a bit of recordkeeping and calculations on your part. You also actually have to use your vehicle for business (that darn pesky IRS Code). It goes without saying that if a vehicle is used both for personal matters and business, you’re going to have to keep track of business-related mileage and car expenses in order to take a car tax deduction. The depth of these records depends on how you want to calculate your small business tax deductions for the year. You have two deduction choices: standard mileage or actual expenses. Every year, the IRS determines a new business mile rate that is based on the average cost of transportation. For 2010, you may deduct 50 cents per business mile , which is actually down 5 cents from 2009. Actual expenses are the more difficult car tax deduction. It allows you to deduct actual expenses plus depreciation. This includes maintenance, insurance, and a variety of other expenses. The standard mileage calculation is clearly much easier, but it may not net you as large of a deduction as actual expenses would. However, actual expenses will require intense recordkeeping, and calculating what percentage of the car is used for business because you can only deduct that portion of overall expenses. In the end, it’s really a matter of choice and ease, but at the very least, you should be deducting something. Related Resources: The Small Business Tax Deduction: What You Should Know (FindLaw) Can I Claim a Car Lease Tax Deduction? (FindLaw) Small Business Tax Deductions: Top 2010 Tips (FindLaw’s Free Enterprise) 5 Small Business Tax Write Offs for 2010 (FindLaw’s Free Enterprise)

Read this article:
Use Your Personal Car for Business? Deduct It

Twitter Follow

Follow us on

Contact Us

ATTORNEY ADVERTISEMENT:  This communication or portions thereof may be considered "advertising" as defined by Section 6157(c) of the California Business and Professions Code or within the jurisdiction in which you are viewing this.  Nothing in the discussion above is intended to be a representation or guarantee about the outcome of any legal proceeding in which you may be involved.  By providing the information above in this format, Michel & Associates is not soliciting you to hire it to handle a specific legal matter you may currently have or be anticipating commencing in the future.  Notwithstanding the discussion above, you should not act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content on this site without seeking appropriate legal advice regarding your particular circumstances from an attorney licensed to practice law.  This communication is informational only and does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Michel & Associates.  Michel & Associates's attorneys are licensed to practice in California, Texas, and the District of Columbia.